This website uses cookies. If you continue to use the site, we'll assume you're happy to accept the cookies anyway. Close this bar!

Helping your business find added value
through food intolerance testing

Privacy Policy

1. Data Protection Statement

 

Lorisian, a brand of YorkTest Laboratories Limited are fully committed to collecting and using personal information fairly and transparently.  We have procedures in place that ensures all employees, consultants, partners or agents of YorkTest Laboratories are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the UK Data Protection Act.

The lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information is very important to the successful operation of our organisation and essential to maintaining confidence between YorkTest Laboratories and its customers. Therefore the principles and legal requirements of the UK Data Protection Legislation are embraced as a company and proactively managed. Our privacy policy and any associated policy will look to document and show the data we collect, why and how we use that data.

This policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as required. 

 

2. Data Protection

 

2.1 Controller’ means the natural or legal person, which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

2.2 Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

2.3 We will be the controller of the personal data that is solely about the Lorisian practitioner or similar type of business to business relationship.

2.4 We will be the processor when processing personal data that is related to the Lorisian practitioner’s customer or similar businesses customer for the purpose of testing.

2.5 Whether we are considered a controller or processor we will have processes that will provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the UK data protection legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

2.6 A contract governing the processing will be facilitated by the Lorisian terms and conditions.

 

3. Legal Basis

 

The following are the legal bases and definitions that we will use. We only use one legal basis at a time and the type of processing will determine which one is used. We will aim to make it proportionate, transparent and fair to both YorkTest Laboratories and the data subject.

 

1. Consent of you the data subject, you have given clear consent for us the company to process personal data for a specific purpose and this will be based on transparent disclosure by YorkTest Laboratories.

2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract with you the data subject.

3. The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of you the data subject.

4. The processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation.

5. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you the data subject or another person.

6. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us the controller.

Where we the controller intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we will provide you the data subject prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

 

4. Legitimate Interests as a legal basis for data processing:

The following table documents where we use legitimate interests and why. Internally we have conducted a balancing test to make sure that the privacy rights of individuals have been given due consideration and where required we have implemented suitable safeguards.

Data Processing

Legitimate Interest

 
 

*Live Chat

Expanding the range of communication methods to our customers

 

Email address and name

To engage with our customers to provide a service

 

Email marketing

Communicating with current and previous customers who have proactively interacted with the company

 

Non-Conformity Reporting

To improve our products and services for customers

 

Complaints System

To improve our products and services for customers

 

*Dot Mailer

Communicating through marketing with current and previous customers who have proactively interacted with the company previously

 

Call Recording o/b and i/b

To improve our products and services for customers. Help resolve complaints and the training of employees

 

Notes and Action

To provide a record of our engagement with our customers

 

*Text Magic

Expanding the range of communication methods to our customers

 

* Involves Third Party Processing

 

5. Other Data Processing:

The following table documents where we conduct data processing, its purpose and the legal basis.

 

Data Processing

Purpose

Legal Basis

Marketing competitions

To communicate with new and existing customers

Consent (specific details will be within the consenting process)

Processing personal data specific to the sale of a product, for example customer name, address, telephone number, email address

To fulfil orders and provide a high level of service for customers

Performance of a contract. See Terms & Conditions.

Processing application forms including information regarding the practitioner’s business

To develop products and services and understand the demographic of our business to business customers

Consent

Medical History (if applicable)

To provide the best product for the customers’ needs and the best possible Nutritionist Consultation.

Data may be aggregated that does not identify you and to generate statistics about our customers that will help inform us to make qualified decisions.

Explicit consent of the data subject. Verbally on the phone if appropriate.

 

6. Individual Rights

As a data subject you have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability in certain circumstances.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if previously provided.

 

7. Processing for Testing Purposes:

 

For our testing services we will process your sample as agreed through the signing of a client details form and on the subsequent basis;

 

Full Test Programmes: Lorisian, trading as YorkTest, will use the defined and CE marked YorkTest Laboratories’ IgG food intolerance test which uses the enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method to detect IgG antibodies in the blood sample which recognise and bind to purified food antigens. The processing will provide a qualitative result with results for each IgG food reaction categorised into 'no reaction', 'borderline' or 'reaction'.

Homocysteine Testing: YorkTest will use High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) to process a sample to detect Homocysteine levels in the blood, the measurement will be in μmol/L. The processing will provide a result in one of the following bands.

  • Less than 10
  • 10 to 15
  • 16 to 20
  • Over 20

8. Data Retention Policy

We have a data retention policy, which is under regular review for relevance and adherence. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

We may use data to produce aggregated data that does not identify you. For example we may use your data, such as your age or gender, to generate statistics about our customers that will help inform us to make qualified decisions.

 

 

9. Data and third parties

Where processing is to be carried out on our behalf, we shall only use processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of any current regulation and will ensure the protection of the rights of you the data subject.

 

10. Our lead data protection supervisory authority is

 

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority at the following address;

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

11. Our contact details for any privacy related issues are:

 

Chair of the Privacy Steering Group

Lorisian

Genesis 3

York Science Park

York

YO10 5DQ

United Kingdom

 

info@lorisian.com

 

+44 (0)1904 428550

 

« back